Close

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

British Chambers of Commerce (“the BCC”) honours the rights of its members, employees and other users including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. The BCC is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR. The BCC honours the rights of its members, employees and other users to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy describes how the BCC collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. The privacy policy is effective as of 18 May 2018. The privacy policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of the BCC and the services provided the BCC.

Data Controller

The data controller for all personal data collected via the BCC’s research programme is the British Chambers of Commerce with its registered office at65 Petty France, London, SW1H 9EU. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this privacy policy.

Data Collection

The BCC collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, business addresses, demographic information such as the industry sector of the business. The BCC collects information both from local Chambers of Commerce and directly from individuals or from the parent companies of the individuals. The information could be collected through membership databases provided to the BCC by local Chambers of Commerce accredited by the BCC or through our website, e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms and face to face meetings. The BCC does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the BCC’s web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. The BCC’s web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of the BCC’s websites may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention business updates, services, events, and networking opportunities

Purpose of Processing data for the BCC’s national research programme

The purpose of the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC) is to represent the interests of our network to the UK Government. This objective is stated in the 'Articles of Association’ of both the BCC and the accredited local Chambers. The BCC and the accredited local Chambers achieve this objective primarily through conducting research into the impact of policies on businesses via short online surveys.

The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and local Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the local Chambers. Occasionally, the BCC may work with a commercial partner to support the national research programme. However, no personally identifiable data are provided to the commercial partner.

The BCC’s national research programme will not contact individuals for any other purpose other than to notify them of an opportunity to respond to a survey. Each year, the BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help develop and shape the business policy positioning of the BCC in order to influence UK Government policy. The data from these surveys are completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses or personal data cannot be identified. The anonymised data are then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through the BCC’s press team.

Purpose of Processing all other forms of data

The personal data collected is used by the BCC to give you information in relation to the BCC’s activities, the BCC’s website, other BCC services, customer administration, press releases, to process and respond to queries received from the public or other relevant stakeholders, to contact you to seek your views or comments on emerging political or economic issues and to send marketing communications on the BCC’s behalf. The BCC may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by the BCC may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as the composition of membership, and to help us develop new member services and products, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our members, website users and their usage patterns in relation to services and/or the website.

If you or your parent company are a current member of a local Chamber of Commerce, opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a member of a local Chamber, your firm is signing you up to receive certain information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement of both the BCC and the local Chamber of Commerce for us to send this information to you.

If your or your parent company’s membership of a local Chamber has lapsed, the BCC may continue to contact you about opportunities to respond to business surveys. You can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us.

Data retention

The personal data collected is stored in the BCC's CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU. At regular intervals, we will:

  • review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.


Security

The BCC uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. The BCC's employees are trained on data security and information protection. Relevant areas of the BCC's website will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by the BCC.

Opt-Out

The BCC is a business membership organisation and for its legitimate business interests, must maintain contact information on members of local Chambers of Commerce, the wider business community, and other stakeholders such as journalists and civil servants, to communicate opportunities to respond to national surveys on business policy, national events, press releases, and other relevant business updates. From time to time, the BCC collaborates with other relevant organisations and companies to promote other programs that may be of interest to members and the wider business community. In such cases, the BCC does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information If you do not wish to receive opportunities to respond to BCC surveys, or any other correspondence, you may opt out. Every e-mail will include an 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom. You may also notify the BCC in writing as set out below.

Social media

We may use third party provided tools to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by on these platforms. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations

Access, Review and Correction

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with the BCC, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail [email protected] or send a letter marked "Data Protection" to the BCC's offices at 65 Petty France, London, SW1H 9EU. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May, 2018.